?
Solved

Creating Taskbar icon on RedHat Linux 7.2

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi,

I want to create a icon on TaskBar of RedHat Linux 7.2 Desktop.

Icon will be used to tell whether IPsec servcies running or not.

Where can I find the source code TaskBar clock or Lock of RedHat Linux 7.2

Where can I find the source code for ifconfig command of RedHat Linux 7.2

Regards,
Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:snsuresh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8032716
The source rpm's are usually located on the 3rd CD in the SRPMS folder.
For the clock, I guess you will have to look at the sources of the Desktop Manager ( Gnome or KDE ), and ifconfig's source should be something clearly distinguishable on the source folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snsuresh
ID: 8032774
Hi,

Since I am new to Linux OS.

Don't mistake to my queries.

I am using KDE in RedHat Linux 7.2

Do you mean in SRPMS folder
contains clock & ifconfig codes.



0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 200 total points
ID: 8032854
as far as I know the clock is either part of the X windows or KDE or Gnome, so you will have to look for it's source as part of those utilities.
ifconfig is a "standalone" app that should have it';s own source package.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9420744
snsuresh,

No comment has been added lately (209 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

answered, with points awarded to psimation.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0