?
Solved

Simple USB Question

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If i have a motherboard with an onboard USB controler, but havent got the USB ports to plug into the board, can i use one from another board or are they MB-specific?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ses_company
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 200 total points
ID: 8032700
If the D card has a USB header plug it should work on any board. Header plugs are "nomally" universal, but it would help if you put the motherboard model # in the post so I can check to be sure. If its a case front USB adapter then the case will need the bay for adapters and the plug may be individual wires that need to be attached to cetain pins on the USB port module.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 8032726
PS: You may want to go to Comunity Support and post a message to remove the 3 xtra posts on this question, and get your points back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8032937
Hey, ddrdan, how did you know I was going to say the same in the last question posted?  Have the other three deleted.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 8035819
>>> Header plugs are "nomally" universal,

Well, not quite true.  The header plugs are universal but how the motherboard uses the pins is NOT.  There's about 3 different ways of assigning which pin does what.

See here

http://www.usbman.com/Guides/BelkinMotherboard_cable_assembly.htm

So you'll need to find how the MB assigns the pins, check against your header pins and adjust if necessary.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8035877
I guess dbrunton just shot my comment out of the water, too.  Is this sort of like the VHS/Beta wars?  Why not just standardize and make life much easier?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569338
ses_company:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9574794
Points split drdan and dbrunton
0