?
Solved

Simple USB Question

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
If i have a motherboard with an onboard USB controler, but havent got the USB ports to plug into the board, can i use one from another board or are they MB-specific?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ses_company
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8032924
What you are looking for is called a USB header.  Any of the newer headers should be universal.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcicp earned 400 total points
ID: 8038415
you might get lucky and find one that fits, i havent generally had such luck as different boards arrange the pins for the usb inputs differently.
Try to get one with seperate wires (there are 4 for each usb port, red, white, green and black) then you can just put them onto the pins individually and it will work, in the order of red @ pin 1, white, green and then black and repeat for the other port if it is a 2 port usb extender you have.  P.S. (those colours and order is U.K. standard if you live outside of U.K. then may be different, try to find a motherboard manual to find out which wire is ground etc. and what colour and order they should go in)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickisme
ID: 8039569
Hi ses company ... Most USB slot adapters will allow you to add the USB and can be only $5-$10 plus shipping.  Most are twin 5 pin ::::: with USB #1 on the left and #2 on the right on most boards.  I get most of my stuff like that from www.computergate.com or www.cyberguys.com both are good companies to deal with.  Good luck and God Bless, Rick.
0