?
Solved

xfs failed

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i am running red hat linux 7.2
my hard drive was full thats why xfs failed.to make space on my drive i deleted the contents of /tmp which is necessary for x server to start .
what can i do now???
i cant start linux in gui mode.
0
Comment
Question by:itfreak
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 8034517
How did you remove it?
Did you do
rm -rf /tmp
or ...?
If you did, first make sure you have /tmp with
ls -l /
If not, then create it with
mkdir /tmp
Then set the access rights for it with
chmod 1777 /tmp
When done, a "ls -l /" should show a line like
drwxrwxrwt   13 root     root         1024 feb 27 04:02 tmp
for /tmp.
You also might need to do this for /tmp/.X11-unix ... but that directory should be created by X automagically... anyway, here it is:
mkdir /tmp/.X11-unix
chmod 1777 /tmp/.X11-unix

Check that X is OK with
X -probeonly
and
startx

All the above should be performed logged on as root.
When done, either reboot or "flip-flop" runlevel from 5 to 3 and back:
telinit 3
telinit 5

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:itfreak
ID: 8039606
i created /tmp /tmp.X11-unix with the specified permissions but it is not working.
i removed /tmp usin the command
rm -r /tmp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8040353
Hmmm... Ah, you might need to do the (exact) same for /tmp/.font-unix and /tmp/ICE-unix, although these should be autocreated too...

Might it be that you crashed horribly after the removal of /tmp, so that the subsystem "lockfiles" didn't get cleaned up?

/tmp is needed by both X and xfs, since it usually hold the "socket handle" (a pseudo-file) used for communication between a local xfs and X. If xfs wont start, chances are very great that X will die because it cannot open the socket.

First check that xfs really isn't running with
ps auxww | grep xfs | grep -v grep<Enter>
or
/etc/init.d/xfs status<Enter>

If it isn't running, check that you don't have a "dangling" lockfile for xfs with
ls -l /var/lock/subsys/xfs<Enter>
and if you do, remove it with
rm /var/lock/subsys/xfs<Enter>
Then start xfs with
/etc/init.d/xfs start<Enter>
If that goes OK do
telinit 3<Enter>
telinit 5<Enter>

and you should be fine...
If not, we'll have to start looking at specific error messages from first xfs and then X, but let's save that for later:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8040370
/tmp/ICE-unix should be /tmp/.ICE-unix
Sorry...

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaem
ID: 8052054
Like Gns wrote, do "rm -rf /tmp", "mkdir /tmp", "chmod 1777 /tmp" (ownership root.root). Do not leave anything in tmp.


Just a note: /tmp is the place for temporary files. Applications should not expect any file to survive in it when you turn your box off. So feel free to delete anything inside. There is probably somewhere in RH7.2 an option to clean it at every reboot.

Now if you can't reboot into X, could you have a look of what appears in your logs at start up: files messages (?)X.err (?) and boot.msg (?) in /var/log.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8053293
The only time I'd suggest /tmp to be more or less OK to "blindly" wipe is when you are in single useer mode. Caution is best otherwise.

-- Glenn
0