?
Solved

starting a program using its shortcut

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to start a program using its shorcut. Is this possible?

something like


execute path:\shortcut.lnk
0
Comment
Question by:webug
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 8033185
Shell ("cmd /c ""F:\Documents and Settings\shortcut.lnk """)


You may use command if win98 etc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901032
webug:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983680
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept EDDYKT's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0