Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Undeletable files

Posted on 2003-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On a Windows 2000 Professional system I defined the user account Smith. The user Smith created a directory smith under windows\profiles\smith\myfiles. User-Files (e.g. .xls-files), that are stored there seem to be undeletable: Presseing delete for one of the files there are moved to the trashcan. After emptying the trashcan and rebooting the machine the files are back in the directory. Does anybody have a solution for this mystery and a method, how to delete these files ? Thank you very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cgikb2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 8032941
Might be some kind of virus...

I once saw that, someone recieve an exe, and create a lot of files, like ~25K size, check the run and run once in the registry...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8033114
To me it does sound like  a virus
or a software bug, the easiest thing to do
is check for a Virus with an up to date Antivirus Solution

Once it check out OK, load the newest SP
in your case SP3

This should sort you out...
(Gut feeling - VIRUS)

Take Care
./Donny
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8033691
Double check for viruses

Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8033714
Use one of these to see what is configured to run when Win2000 starts. A program or two may be launching at startup that is causing this. Experiment by removing items from startup and see if you come across which one(s) are doing it.

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip

StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

StartStop
http://www.tfi-technology.com/downloads.htm

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8033726
Also check this link out about services. You may haave a roque service that is doing this.

Service Configurations
http://www.blkviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgikb2
ID: 8034301
Thanks for the fast answers, but the virus scan didn't showed any alerts. Anything else I can check and/or do ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ospinala
ID: 8035003
Can you list the names of files that are recreated?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
remisser earned 800 total points
ID: 8035586
To delete 'undeletable' files:
Open a Command Prompt window and leave it open.

Close all open programs.

Open TASKMGR.EXE from the Run command or by pressing CTRL+SHIFT+ESC

Go to the Processes tab and End Process on Explorer.exe.

Leave Task Manager open.

Go back to the Command Prompt window and change to the directory where the undeletable file is located in. At the command prompt type DEL <filename> where <filename> is the file you wish to delete.

Go back to Task Manager, click File, New Task and enter EXPLORER.EXE to restart the GUI shell.

Close Task Manager.

Now, it's important to note that there may be a reason for these files being undeletable.  Example, I wanted to know why my computer was running wowexec.exe sometimes... then I wanted to delete it.  But I couldn't.  I went through the process I listed above to do it.  Though I had tried other ways of deleting it (example: opening the file in notepad and deleting all the content of the exe, saving it as the filename, but that doesn't work because windows automatically replaces it with a correct copy of the file.) but when I finally did delete it, I realized that it was needed for some of my old 16 bit applications.  So make sure the files you are deleting are okay to delete.

As well, files that can't be deleted are usually part of the windows registry.  This link will show you some registry files that can be deleted and those which should not be deleted, and how to delete them from the registry:
http://users.aber.ac.uk/anw1/processes.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8035754
Hi cgikb2

Use the del command from command prompt
*del*

If all the files are in one folder
go to it via command prompt
and execute del *.*

If not use del selectively on the files in question

This should be your fix :)

Take Care
./Donny
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8035923
The way I read the question is the files can be deleted they are reappearing during a restart.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 8039644
Did you check the run and run once in the registry...


Or check the file size... the look for every file that has the same size... I think that's the problem... the file exist in some place and execute with run and replicates some other place/places...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgikb2
ID: 8134781
Thanks remisser, your detailed description did the job. And sorry for the long delay due to some vacation I had.
0