?
Solved

Connect to internet when it boots up

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a big problem

when windows starts up it opens dial up connection and connects to internet...
i tried everything that i know

i removed all weird keys in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and RunServices

i have checked in win.ini and run line is empty

my computer has antivirus installed with updated definitions and it doesnt find anything.

Please if u have any idea how to disable/remove this?
0
Comment
Question by:AlenT
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 8033160
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 225 total points
ID: 8033227
You may want to give Startup Cop a shot - http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,2173,00.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8033250
You may also want to run AdAware - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8033264
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8033718

Nice link provided above: q175312

You may try this as well:

Open IE>Tools>Internet Options>Connections tab
Click "Never dial a connection"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ElPeigne
ID: 8033805
I'm sure that your problem is a software who wants to send information to Internet. So you have to find this one, with norton internet security, it have something to know which software are running (you find more than with alt-ctrl-del) and you can disable these ones. And the best with norton internet security, it ask you if you want let the software access internet, when you got the name of the software who try to reach internet, you just have to do a quick search to find which software use this file.
GOT PROBLEM, ASK THE BEST :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8034264
You have most of it covered already. I just want to add that there is a "\Run" key in HKEY_CURRENT_USER as well as in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. Might be worth checking. I assume you looked for the obvious - the Startup folder.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8035851
Did you install any programs lately?  Programs like Real Player and Zone Alarm likes to dial to the Internet. I use a firewall to determine which programs is trying to dial home.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8041453
Why a B?
0