?
Solved

linking problem in VC++

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am getting a linking error "error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __beginthreadex". When i included "libcmt.lib" library in the project settings (link tab) [Projects->Settings->Link tab (Project Options)] i started getting the following errors :

LIBCD.lib(crt0dat.obj) : error LNK2005: __cinit already defined in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)
LIBCD.lib(crt0dat.obj) : error LNK2005: _exit already defined in libcmt.lib(crt0dat.obj)
.............
.............
.............
.............

Now while going through the MSDN library, i found "Linker Tools Error LNK2001" topic in which i found errors "Linking code compiled with /MT with the library LIBC.LIB causes LNK2001 on _beginthread, _beginthreadex, _endthread, and _endthreadex" and "Linking code compiled with an explicit or implicit /ML to the LIBCMT.LIB causes LNK2001 on _errno" under the head "Compiling and Linking Problems" listed.

I m not able to find out the solution for this problem. Kindly help asap. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:fundo_techies
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 8033392
>>When i included "libcmt.lib" library in the project

You should not do that manually. Instead, go to the project settings, pick the C++ tab, choose 'Code Generation' from the combobox and then select 'Runtime Library: Multithreaded DLL'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corduroy9
ID: 8033576

When I get _beginthread and _endthreadex link errors, I go to Project\Settings\General tab and change the dropdown for Microsoft Foundation Classes from "Not using MFC" to Use MFC in a Shared DLL.  That usually resolves the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fundo_techies
ID: 8040119
Thanx a lot..
0