?
Solved

Disable on board VGA?

Posted on 2003-02-27
19
Medium Priority
?
3,910 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
hi,
Trying to disable the on-board video card on my MSI motherboard. model ms6178.

Cannot find anything related in the bios and no mention in the manuals on a jumper to set.

Surely, there must be a way? I mean, man has been on the moon- right?

Would updating my BIOS ( something I'm hesitent to do ) add more options to my BIOS menus - perhaps adding a "disable onboard... "?

Tried tech support, but they have not answered.

Regards,
d.
0
Comment
Question by:dave_p_r_b
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8034027
Most 'Plug n Play' motherboards with integrated graphics, like the MSI-6178, will AUTOMATICALLY DETECT any expansion cards plugged into the motherboard.

In your case, there is no need to enable/disable the onboard graphics hardware in the BIOS nor set any jumpers on the motherboard. =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8034173
Just plug in a PCI-based video card on the motherboard and BIOS will auto-detect it and disable the onboard graphics hardware automatically.

However, if you wish to plug in a PCI-based sound card, I think you have to disable the onboard SOFT/AUREAL audio codec by shorting pins 2 & 3 of Jumper 4. Please verify this in the motherboard manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8034663
thank you...
I tried this.. just put the card in. Win2k stopped midway through booting, it just locks up until re-set. (note: it's a MSI card too)

So,
1)I installed the drivers without the new card plugged in the slot

2)powered down in order to install the new card.

This left me with a dual-monitor system. Which would be fine, if I had 2 monitors!


Any ideas... help is appreciated.
D.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8035022
When you power down, unplug the power cord from the AC outlet and press the power button to ground the motherboard.

Ground yourself before touching the MSI graphics card.

Plug the card into the 2nd PCI slot and power up the system.

Get into BIOS first and set 'primary vga adapter'(if this is available), to PCI.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8035054
If it still does not work, try updating your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8035158
Hold! Don't update yet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8035214
What is the current version of your BIOS? Is it an AMI BIOS Hiflex or an AWARD BIOS?

Also, make sure your PCI MSI card is PCI 2.2 compliant.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 8038258
in the bios for that board there is an option to 'video init' or 'init video' (or similar, was a while ago i worked with it)PCI or AGP which means which place it looks for the video source first, make sure that is set to PCI, you cant disable the on board with a jumper or in the bios, tried myself but as long as it looks for PCI before AGP then you should be ok, hopefully ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8038834
Dave,

With the PCI card in the PCI slot, power down the system, unplug the power cord from the AC outlet, press the power button (to ground the motherboard) and remove the coin battery to CLEAR the CMOS chip.

Wait for about 5 minutes then reinstall the battery and power up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8038960
Dave,

Read this:

http://www.fujitsu-siemens.co.uk/rl/servicesupport/techsupport/boards/Motherboards/MicroStar/MS6178/MS6178.htm#INF

Pay close attention to the text near the center bottom half of the page highlighted in RED. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8040156
ok guys.. thank you.. i'm still reading your questions and gathering info as quick as i can. prob is a heavy workload at mo.. but i will award those points!
D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8041404
Hi,
When my machine boots, the first screen gives following info.

American Megatrends
AMI BIOS
Released 03/02/00
A617801 V1.5MR 060300

Can't see in the manual if video card is PCI 2.2 compliant. :S

What good would clearing the CMOS do?

Thanks in advance,
David.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8041860
Clearing the CMOS will just remove the user-defined settings. You may encounter a 'checksum error' on the next reboot but you can enter the BIOS settings and reconfigure it.

Forget about removing the battery to clear it. Instead, use the BIOS jumper on the motherboard. Sometimes it takes between 10 minutes to a couple of hours to clear the CMOS memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8042389
Dave,

In the BIOS settings, look for 'INIT DISPLAY FIRST' or 'VIDEO INIT' or anything close to this and select AGP SLOT. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8042799
hi,
Definately nothing about AGP or "INIT PCI first" etc. :(

I think there is an option on my BIOS, as it suggests in the manual,
"On-Chip Video Window Size 64MB"

If I set that to disabled, u think that would help?

I will check at home ( working at mo ), but i think that's available.
THanks again,
D.



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
galloglass earned 300 total points
ID: 8044194
I think it would help.

Based on the link I previously gave you, it said, "WARNING - If this is set to DISABLED then no graphics memory will be allocated and the only way to boot the machine is with a PCI graphics card (or CMOS clear)".

So give it a shot.

Good luck. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8047153
Ok,
That entry in the BIOS re:64MB window turned out to be a fignment of my imagination... I'd swear I saw it.. but it's not there now! ( I'm going crazy )

BIOS... tried to find a download to update my bios, couldnt see one that was appropriate. Then downloaded MSI's "Live update" software so it could check for latsest available BIOS's. It said there were no newer BIOS verions available.

Tech support are still not replying...

So, I guess I'm stuffed.
Thanks anyway for your help.

Regards,
d.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Orestis
ID: 8047643
hi,
"On-Chip Video Window Size 64MB" is under "Advanced Chipset Features" on the left side on your BIOS screen, BUT i must asc you where did you get the model of your motherboard, since MSI-6178 is build on an Award Bios and shouldn't display AMI on the boot screen..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_p_r_b
ID: 8048167
Hi,
Advanced Chipset features only gives the following 3 options:
USB Function
USB Keyboard Legacy Support
CPU B.I.S.T. Enable

Anyhow,
Model of motherboard came from running the msinfo32 program, and looking at system summary\system model

The boot screen does display AMI BIOS. ( I just double checked! :-) )

....
Confession time: I've managed to get around the problem by finding a software disable option under the control panel... ooops.

Regards,
d.


0