?
Solved

Writing modules for an application

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have written several modules (dll's) for my application, and so fare this have worked fine.

But I'm currently working on a dll that need to create lots of images, the main application need to send an object to the module. When Images are created I set the parent property to this object.

The problem is tha twhen I try to set parent I get an exception saying: Cannot assign a TFont to a TFont.
What is causing this error and what is the best way to avoid it?

Lokking forward to some comments on this...
0
Comment
Question by:Fuzzy_no
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8033512
is in your exe and dll uses ShareMem as first?
if you pass to dll strings or objects which contains strings, shareMem must be inclued in uses.
wbr, mo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fuzzy_no
ID: 8033613
mocarts.. thanks for you're quick response.

I included ShareMem in the uses clause in both the DLL and the EXE file. I decalred it as the first unit.

But sadly this did'nt change anything, I still get the same error...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8033661
can you provide some lines of code (esspecially that part where you assing Parent property (of what class?))?
what types of classes you are using?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 200 total points
ID: 8037291
Now I understand what causes this error..
You didn't compiled your DLL and EXE with runtime packages, yes? You must do this (and include Sharemem, too, since TFont uses strings) in order to have correct RTTI for objects.
When you compile your DLL and EXE without runtime packages Delphi *thinks" that EXE's TFont is different class to DLL's TFont.
If you don't want to compile with runtime packages then you can pass to dll only HBITMAP (or some HDC), generate images and return handle back to you EXE. in this case you even don't need to include ShareMem in uses as DLL don't use strings.
but runtime packages is preffered anyway since you'll use same units in dll and in exe. placing shared units in package will reduce you exe and dll size.

wbr, mo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317040
Fuzzy_no:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9981650
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept mocarts's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Merry Christmas and happy new year!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0