?
Solved

Windows 2000 Encryption

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I badly need access to an archive.pst file. The user encrypted it with another account (that doeas not exist anymore). Anyone knows a tool or something else to get rid of the encryption?
0
Comment
Question by:DaTom
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8033520
>>Anyone knows a tool or something else to get rid of the encryption?

Unless you have set up a recovery agent, you are out of luck. The key is deleted when the account is deleted. See also http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/confeat/nt5efs.asp ("Encrypting File System for Windows 2000")
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burneweb
ID: 8034491
This is true, Recovery Agent or your BUSTED! Sorry, this is what Encryption was designed for... You could try logging in as Administrator,(which, from my understanding, is the recovery agent for the loacl PC), take ownership of the file and uncheck the 'Encrypt contents to secure data' check box from the advanced button on the file's properties page. Cross your fingers!...

Burneweb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaTom
ID: 8035716
I already tried this and much more. The next step is to take PartitionMagic and convert to FAT32... after a backup :-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WinXPFixR earned 400 total points
ID: 8035828
You need to install the recovery agent.  Search microsoft's website for instructions how to do this.  Somewhere I read that if you transfer the file to another disk that isnt NTFS, it looses all of it's ntfs attributes, including encryption and compression.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burneweb
ID: 8036153
This may be a dumb question. You do realize (I hope) that you can't just click an archive.pst file and expect it to open. Right? You have to open it from within Outlook. My past experience says to never assume the obvious so that is why I ask. If you logged in as Admin, took ownership of the file, removed the encryption attribute then you should be able to view it's contents in Outlook, also assuming that you granted security permissions to the file to the account that you will use to log into Windows with.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604518
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0