Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is Winklrx.exe?

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have Win 2000 pro installed. I just placed ZoneAlarm on this machine and can now see that my machine is connecting to port 25 at many different IP addresses. Apparantly this is caused by the program Winklrx.exe which is running as a service in the background. This .exe is kept in c:/WINNT/System32/ but I cannot see it in there even when viewing all hidden files. My question is; Can anyone tell me if Winklrx.exe is part of Win 2000 pro and what it is?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zaken1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 8033673
An executable named wink*.exe is a sure sign of the Klez worm.  See here for info:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.klez.e@mm.html

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?Vname=WORM_KLEZ.G

Update your virus definitions and scan for viruses, or download theh removal tool found at the Symantec site I posted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 8033751
Since the local machine is compromised you'd be advised to run an AV app that runs outside the sandbox.

http://housecall.antivirus.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaken1
ID: 8034053
Thanks for the very quick response.
0