?
Solved

Autoopen macros in Excel and VBA?

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have been using an Autoopen() macro in VBA with a word document for some time now, and all works fine. I have tried this with an Excel spreasheet so that the VBA function runs automatically when the worksheet opens and cannot get the function to run. Is the Autorun() function something that only works with Word, if so is there another way to do the same thing within Excel?

Anthony Lewis
0
Comment
Question by:lewisant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 8033917
Auto_Open () should work

alternatively from VBA help

WorkbookOpen Event Example

This example arranges all open windows when a workbook is opened.

Private Sub  App_WorkbookOpen(ByVal Wb As Workbook)
    Application.Windows.Arrange xlArrangeStyleTiled
End Sub
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 8033931
You need to use the Workbook_Open() event instead.  Press ALT F11 to get into the VB editor then double click into ThisWorkbook, choose Workbook from the left hand menu and you can see the events associated with a workbook.  You can put your code here...

The same goes for sheets.  Double click into Sheet1 say in the project explorer and you can see the events there in the same way.

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8033951
Hi Dave :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewisant
ID: 8034022
cheers mate that worked a treat!!!!!!!!

Anthony
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 8034032
lol - hi Steve
0