?
Solved

retrieving a table from a SQL server function returns table in VB6

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to retrieve a table from a SQL server User Defined Function in VB6. How can this be accomplished? Here's the sample code I'm working with. It errors after it executes: The parameter is incorrect.

Dim aRS As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim MyCommand As New ADODB.Command

With MyCommand
            .ActiveConnection = fAdoCnn
            .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
            .CommandText = "fn_Calculate_YTD_Totals"
            .Parameters.Refresh
            .Parameters("@RegionID") = gintRegionID
            Set aRS = .Execute
        End With
0
Comment
Question by:marshallgarza
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
i014354 earned 200 total points
ID: 8034532
Change the .Parameters("@RegionID") = gintRegionID line to:

With MyCommand
           .ActiveConnection = fAdoCnn
           .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
           .CommandText = "fn_Calculate_YTD_Totals"
           .Parameters.Refresh
           .Parameters(1) = gintRegionID
           Set aRS = .Execute
       End With
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901025
marshallgarza:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983709
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept i014354's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0