?
Solved

8 Megs partition on NTFS

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We recently lost our Small Business server whilst installing SP3 for Exchange. Upon rebooting the hard drive attribute were changed to "Read only" and the operating system was unable to access the hard drive (well nothing could, not Fdisk, CHKDSK or so on)
We recovered using and image of the drive but notice that the normal 8 Megs partition at the end of the drive is now 70.6 megs. We have scanned the hard drive offline and found it to be free from any errors, viruses or such like and the Small Business Server seems to run happily.
I am wandering if this can be left at the new size as we are only using basic disks and have no immediate plans to run RAID.
Regards,
STEFF
0
Comment
Question by:Halfhidden
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8034288
I would first scan it using the manufacturer's diagnostic tools of your hard drive. That is if you use something like chkdsk to run it before. The diagnostic tools usually are a lot more effective in finding problems. If that doesn't detect any problems then you should be ok.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8034320
sorry about that, didn't mean to repeat post. :0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halfhidden
ID: 8052686
Sorry I haven’t had time to reply. I’ve already used a disk manager to test the drive and it comes back fine. Check disk also agrees that the file system and structure is fine, but the end of this partition is only normally 8 mb and as mine is 70.6 mb I'm not sure how the operating system will handle it?
Any ideas?
Regards,
Steff
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 100 total points
ID: 8103697
out of ideas. sorry. I would give it a try with the O.S. and see what happens. Just my opinion though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604513
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0