?
Solved

Don't show friendly http error messages!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
In IE 5.0,  I don't want to see those friendly http error messages.   I already tried unchecking that option in IE as well as going to the registry and making sure it is set to "no" and I have already restarted.

I still get those dumb http error messages!!  How else can I get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:Mero
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8042690
Hi,
As far as I know the check doesn't enable or disable error messages. It toggles between "friendly" and "non-friendly" versions of error messages.

Somebody can help you more if you explain the error you get. Maybe you should repair, upgrade (IE 5.5 or 6) or downgrade (IE 4) your IE.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 8043482
I get error messages such as 500-Internal Server Error and 404s.  Without the friendly http error messages, I think I can get more information.

I can't upgrade yet because I support web applications and hundreds of our users are probably using IE 5.x(I am actually using 5.5)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8051608
Hi,
A 404 is a site not found error. And 500 is related to the server. The two doesn't seem to be errors related to your browser.

For 404, please be sure that the URL's are correct. If the root is correct (like www.google.com/example.htm) but the page is not in that server, you'll get a 404. But if you write www.gokle.com, IE should direct you to MS search page.

I think the 500 comes up if the server is full or updating etc. You may try it again in some hours or days or check up the root onlt (like google.com instead of google.com\example.htm)

Hope these help.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 225 total points
ID: 8052343
The friendly HTTP-status error messages are stored in the following registry key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\ErrorThresholds
                   
Internet Explorer 5 and later provides a replacement for the HTML template for the following friendly error messages:

400, 403, 404, 405, 406, 408, 409, 410, 500, 501, 505

There is a name value pair (for example, "404", 128) for each of the errors. The first value is the error code. The second value is the byte size value used by Internet Explorer 5 or later to detect when it should replace error messages with its own. Therefore, when the Internet Explorer 5 version of the Wininet.dll file obtains an HTTP error message, the Wininet.dll file determines if the HTML content attached to the HTTP error is a well designed Web page. This is based on the size of the page. The threshold value in the registry is evaluated for each error. If the Web page is small enough, it gets rejected, and the friendly HTTP-status Web page is displayed.

The HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE key stores the computer's default values. The same key and value can be set in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER key to override the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE values on a per-user basis.

To disable friendly HTTP-status error messages, follow these steps:

Click Start, click Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Internet Options.
Click the Advanced tab.
Click the Show friendly HTTP error messages check box to clear it.
Click OK.
=========================================================
NOTE: Turning off friendly HTTP error messages disables only friendly HTTP error messages for HTTP error messages returned by the server (listed above). There are other friendly error messages that cannot be disabled. For example, DNS error messages occur when Internet Explorer cannot find a server. In this case, there is no page to replace so Internet Explorer 5 or later always displays a friendly "Page cannot be displayed" error message.
=========================================================
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8052345

Also, take care of the parameters there: (may be case sensitive)
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/519/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 8057445
Thanks for the input sramesh, but like I said above, I did turn off friendly http error messages on the browser option.   I did read your note.  I wonder then, where does Netscape gets its error message from if there is a DNS error.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8063205

netscape must have its own key withing the .exe file or in some configuration file and may not be in the above registry key.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9050072
Please return to this question and update/finalize it.  If you've been helped, please select the comment which served you and grade it to award points and close this question.  You can split your points and award more than one expert if more than one was instrumental in helping you.

If more is needed, please let us know.  

If you need help from Community Support for special handling here's that link, along with "helpful hints" on questions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/qnaFAQ.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp

In the event this question remains unresolved, and inactive by mid August, 2003, I will be asking a Moderator to finalize this.  EXPERT INPUT REQUESTED to determine the outcome here, if Asker does not finalize this.

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0