?
Solved

How to retrieve parameters which were passed to one process in Command Line from another independent process

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need to know how to retrieve parameters which were passed to one process in Command Line from another independent process. I have a handle and a pid of the process ,which parameters I want to get.

I need to do in it WinXp under win32 (no MFC).

Please give me a tip . :(

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EliL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8034594
Well, there's an undocumented method for NT/2k/XP...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliL
ID: 8034633
What method?
Can you be more specific.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8034659
I am sorry to say so, but this is quite an advanced topic for 50pts...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Salte earned 150 total points
ID: 8034795
Do I understand you right?

You want to get the command line arguments that was given to a different process than your own? If the process is your own the args are available in argc, argv and are easy to get.

For a different process' args there is a way but it is quite tricky and as jkr says, it is worth a lot more than 50 points.

However, I can give you a hint for 50 points: Check out the process API in PS.DLL - at least I think that's what the DLL is called. It has a couple of functions that you might find useful. You can list all available processes get their pid, their status, you can even get a handle to their memory and if you know how to do it you can read their memory.... Now, I won't go into details, it's not worth it for 50 points but yes, there are functions. Not so sure they are undocumented, I believe they are documented somewhere - perhaps not in the official documentation but in some white papers from Microsoft they are documented. It's the API that the task manager uses to display all processes etc.

Now, that is enough hints for 50 points.

Alf
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliL
ID: 8050961
Thank you for your help.
0