?
Solved

password  help

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i recently bought a used "emachines" T1742(?) model and when i got it home & turned it on it asked me for a password. needless to say i dont have it and cant even boot the OS without it. after trying to enter one the system disables and i have to try it all again.HELP PLEASE!!
0
Comment
Question by:diggenj
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8035556
Did you buy the computer from a retail store?  Did it come with any CD's?  Here are a few suggestions.

1) Start by going back to where you bought it and ask them for the password.

2) Do a google search for "lost password" or "password recovery" or similar phrase.  Most recovery programs that I've come across cost $100+, but there are some that are freeware.

3) Reinstall the OS.

Option #3 would be my recommendation because with used computers you could be inheriting someone else's problems.  Let me know which direction you want to go, and I'll help you with more detailed info.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8035672
It might be easier to fix this than I first thought.  The password that it's asking for might be due to a BIOS setting and not the OS.  Try going into the BIOS and disabling the password.  The method varies but often pressing the delete, or Esc, or F2 key while booting will bring you into the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 8037089
You may need to remove the CMOS battery for a few hours in order to reset the BIOS NVRAM.

This should clear any passwords.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mentalhitman
ID: 8037559
This is a diagram of the jumpers on an imperal board which should be the one used in a 1742 reset the jumpers for the password.  http://www.e4all.info/motherboards/imperial_jumpers.htm
The main site will also help you better www.e4all.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:diggenj
ID: 8041323
if only it could all be that easy!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:misterallno
ID: 8043818
Yeah. Removing the cmos battery and replacing it is the best option.Remember that it works only with the password prompt at bootup. Not for all password prompts.
0