?
Solved

ADO adNumeric Error

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
The code

    Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
    Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
   
    rs.Fields.Append "test1", adNumeric
   
    rs.Open
    rs.AddNew
    rs(0).Value = 1
    rs.Update

On the line that sets the value for the field I get the error :  "Multiple-step operation generated errors. Check each status value."

I am using ADO 2.7.

This snippet is part of a larger project, and I DO NOT have the ability to change to one of the other datatypes such as adCurrency.  

Any suggestions on how to stop the error would be greatly appreciated.  

Thanks
- Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:thedude__
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8034966
since you have created what appears to be a disconnected recordset, what are you trying to UPDATE.  Update serves to post the recordset BACK to the underlying Table in the connected database.  Since you don't have an underlying table, where is the UPDATE supposed to go?

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedude__
ID: 8035017
Great question.  

As you pointed out, the recordset does post the changes back to a table in the database.  This is true if you are actually connected to a database.  

If you are not connected to the database the update will update the local memory resident disconnected recordset.

My error actually occurs in the "rs(0).Value = 1" statement.  For some reason I am unable to update the Numeric type of field.



 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NPluis earned 200 total points
ID: 8035632
You should set the NumericScale and Precision for the field after you add it:

rs.Fields.Append "test1", adNumeric
   rs(0).NumericScale = 10
   rs(0).Precision = 28

This should work for your example.
See the ado help file or Microsoft site for more info for NumericScale and Precision
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedude__
ID: 8035762
Awesome, thanks.
0