?
Solved

A 3 way chat

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How can i create a 3 way chat not just a server and client but a server and clients. I need to send a message to different computers on a network and i want them all to receive the information when i send it. I know Winsock can do this and i have created a two way Client/Server chat but i do not know how to make all the clients/computers receive the information
0
Comment
Question by:Tomide
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:M.E.Pierce
ID: 8041039
Are you using TCP or UDP?

If you are using TCP:

in the server, create an array of Winsock controls(just set the index of your original winsock control to 0)

in the connection_request event:
(I am assuming your winsock control is called Winsock1)

<BEGIN CODE>
Dim wsIdx as Integer
wsIdx = Winsock.UBound +1
Load Winsock(wsIdx)
Winsock(wsIdx).Accept(Request_ID)
<END CODE>

You'll also have to create a subroutine to step through
all the Winsocks send  data to all clients.




0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomide
ID: 8042898
Thanks M.E.Pierce. I was able to get it done. Do you how i can send an image using picyure box and it appear as an image on the client side? Is this possible at all i have never done or heard anything like it before but i want to add it to my chat.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
M.E.Pierce earned 400 total points
ID: 8043725
Yes, you can do that, but I believe you'll have to ask another question, i don't think I am allowed to answer a new question in this thread.

Email me when you post you're new question,
michael.e.pierce@<REMOVETHIS>unforgettable.com
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Tomide
ID: 8051272
M.E.Pierce, Thanks alot i was able to solve the problem play around with my codes and the image stuff too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901024
Tomide:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983713
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept M.E.Pierce's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0