?
Solved

MSSQL Server hangs upon starting, since spak3...

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Only since installing SQL2000 spak3, whenever I reboot my server, I will get an event log error stating "MS SQL failed to start".  If I do it manually the 1st or 2nd time, it will start up successfully.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 8034965
I would check your error logs when this happens (probably one of the older ones) and see what error is being generated during startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 8034993
Right, it's an error in the System Log from "Service Control Mgr", stating that the MS SQL Service hung on starting.  Nothing else to suggest what's happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 8035233
Right, it's an error in the System Log from "Service Control Mgr", stating that the MS SQL Service hung on starting.  Nothing else to suggest what's happening.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Divaqs earned 300 total points
ID: 8035304
Hi tsavage,

(Please note that your are posting more then once. This is perhaps due to you using your browser refresh button rather then the 'reload' link)

Here are some Knowledge Base articles that might help.

Fails to start if Netlogin service fails:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b307288

Fails to start due to temp database being set to read-only:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b180738

Have you checked the dependencies to see if one of them is failing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 8035341
Thanks for the suggestion, but neither pertain to this particular situation...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Divaqs
ID: 8035402
Hi tsavage,

Could there be a hardware issue?
I have heard of RAID drives blocking ports and causing SQL server functions to fail on initial startup.

Is this a SQL server on a network or standalone machine? The domain service account could have issues (i.e. netlogin example).

How consistent is the problem? Does the pattern match anything else?

If you let it sit longer will it start? Could there just be a longer startup delay then before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 8036813
I suppose it could be a H/W issue, however this just started happening only after installing SQL spak3.  For that same reason, I don't believe it's a netlogon issue.  Also, it does start consisently when I try it manually, after the reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Divaqs
ID: 8036912
Hi tsavage,

I am afraid that there are so many unknowns that it is nearly impossible to give you an exact answer. The best I can do is to offer some suggestions on where to look.

I have seen someone have similar problems as you describe (failed to auto start but can be started manually) due to a misconfigured RAID drive.

Have there been any other changes to the server recently?

I haven't been able to find anyone else reporting the same issue as you describe and I haven't seen it occur on the 6 SQL 2000 servers I manage.... leading me to believe it is something specific to your machine.

Are you able to copy your SQL application/code to another machine to see if the problem is related to the application/code?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9460463
tsavage,
No comment has been added lately (215 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Delete/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0