?
Solved

CAN ONE MAP DRIVES FOR "All Users"??

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are currently deploying a lot of new XP work stations and shuffling a lot of 2000 machines around.

Is it necessary to redo driving mappings each and every log-on for each person who uses the machine?  Or is there a way to create drive mappings which will automatically be available to "All Users" in a similar fashion to which one can make desktop icons available to "All Users" by placing them on the desktop folder under "All Users".  
0
Comment
Question by:DreamingEagle
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 200 total points
ID: 8035401
You can run the logon script as following

'Prevent any error come out
On error resume next

'Remove X drive mapping as before each time & Map X drive again
Set wn = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
wn.RemoveNetworkDrive "x:",True
wn.MapNetworkDrive "x:","\\servername\doc",True

'Create Shortcut on Desktop
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
dsktop = WshShell.SpecialFolders("Desktop")
Set scut = WshShell.CreateShortcut (dsktop & "\doc.lnk")
scut.TargetPath = "x:\Doc"
scut.Save

I hope it can help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604505
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0