?
Solved

MSSQL Server hangs upon starting, since spak3...

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Only since installing SQL2000 spak3, whenever I reboot my server, I will get an event log error stating "MS SQL failed to start".  If I do it manually the 1st or 2nd time, it will start up successfully.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Divaqs earned 400 total points
ID: 8035259
Hi tsavage,

Here are some Knowledge Base articles that might help.

Fails to start if Netlogin service fails:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b307288

Fails to start due to temp database being set to read-only:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b180738

Have you checked the dependencies to see if one of them is failing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9460466
tsavage,
No comment has been added lately (215 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Divaqs http:#8035259

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0