Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no sound from speakers

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi all,
i upgraded my sound card, but there is no sound from the speakers...can neone help.......plzz
0
Comment
Question by:curyquery
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 400 total points
ID: 8035006
>>i upgraded my sound card
have u upgraded speakers also..
your old speakers may be unpowered speakers...try with amplified speakers.
i guess ur older speakers connected just to the sound card.
newer soundcards do not have inbuilt amplifier and hence they require speakers with built in amplifiers.
such speakers take power from an ac adaptor and also plug in to sound card...
check if u have such ones
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8035041
1. make sure speakers are plugged into wall
2. make sure speakers are plugged into correct sound card port.
3. make sure old drivers are uninstalled and new ones installed
4. check sound volumes in properties, make sure nothing is muted, make sure all levels are up.
5. make sure you try differnt sources for sound, to narrow down if you have a whole sound issue or maybe just wav files.  Try wav files, cd's, mp3s, ect....
This should help you narrow down a few problems.
good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curyquery
ID: 8035067
oh yes...
my previous speakers connected to the spk out of my card. newer one has only line out.
seems ur right on dot.
gotta change speakers...
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8035118
yes.  A checklist might be helpful.

Did you remove the old souncard from your devices list before adding the new one?

* Check to see if your speakers are connected, powered, and turned on
* Check to see that speaker volume and soundcard master volume are turned up
* Check to see that mixer volume and master volume are set properly
* Check the the music /sound files are installed properly
* CHeck that all soundcard and multimedia drivers are installed
* Check for resource conflicts between the soundcard and other devices in your system
0