?
Solved

Frontpage 2000 - Server error

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When trying to publish web pages in Frontpage 2000 - get error msg "server error - cannot rename <filename> for random files.  
0
Comment
Question by:Jacqui123
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JOligario earned 200 total points
ID: 8039056
what kind of server are you publishing to?

To resolve this problem, follow these steps on the IIS server:
Obtain the Mdutil.exe Resource Kit utility. NOTE: You must use Mdutil.exe because this property is unnamed in the IIS 5.0 metabase schema; Adsutil.vbs cannot set this property.

For additional information about where to find Mdutil.exe, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
240225 Description of Adsutil and MetaEdit Utilities Used to Modify the Metabase

At a command prompt, change to the directory where you extracted Mdutil.exe.
Type the following command, where n is the instance number of the site that requires this property):
mdutil set msftpsvc/n/AllowReplaceOnRename 1

John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989053
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept JOligario's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0