?
Solved

Displaying an image while using webbot components

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using Frontpage 2002 Database results...  I am putting together a book library for my lab and need to display the image of the book... I am trying to use the book's ISBN number to do so... I would like to reference amazon to display the picture...  

LINK FOR ISBN 076453582X (NUMBER PART OF IMAGE NAME)
I am trying to include the webbot code in place of the fixed ISBN number so that it can automatically pull the image.

(graphic link)
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/076453582X.01._PI_SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg

(Frontpage code to list view properties - ISBN number line)
 <!--webbot bot="ListField" s-Field="ISBN" s-Title="ISBN" s-Context="viewbody" b-ShowTitle="FALSE" -->
0
Comment
Question by:vencedor
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 300 total points
ID: 8035222
You're going to have to look up every image you want on Amazon, and put the result in YOUR database.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9350327
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0