Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

collision detection

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi guys there...I'm actually working on a 2D fighting game ..sort of street fighter..I'm just wondering how can I write the codes for collision detections between the characters? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:singersinger
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:FoX
ID: 8053134
You may try to create areas for every part of the char's body. Areas should be as simple as rect's or circles - then you can test if this areas are intersecting, when you notice head intersecting with fist - you can aply correct animation
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ry4096
ID: 8053456
Hello singersinger,

     To calculate whether or not a collision has happened, you can use Linear Geometry. Let's say you wanted to know if polygon A had collided with polygon B. If there was a collision, then one of the vertices of polygon A would end up sticking into polygon B (picture a triangle hitting a side of a square). So, you just need to find out if a vertex of polygon A is inside polygon B. To do this, you need to use the coordinates of each vertex of polygon A in the linear equations of polygon B ([y <= mx + b] or [y =< mx + b] depending on the line's location). If one of the vertices returns "true" on all of the linear equations, then you have a collision. Good luck.

ry4096
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 8096113
I'm jumping in late, but maybe I can help.

For the first hack, draw both characters in your intended graphics but for collision detection pretend that both are circles.  As they move, check for a collision simply by checking for the circles intersecting.

If in your game, both characters are on the same level (both standing on the street, etc) then you can detect the circle collision by:

if (PlayerLeftX+FieldWith >= PlayerRightX-FieldWidth)
  Collision();

In general terms, the equation is really:

if (abs(PlayerLeftX - PlayerRightX) <= 2*FieldWidth)
  Collision();

If their positions are not horizontal, a bit of trig is required, but not much.  Then your general purpose equation looks like:

if (Length(Point(PlayerLeftX,PlayerLeftY), Point(PlayerRightX,PlayerRightY) <= 2*FieldWidth)
  Collision();


You now have the basics for collision detection.  But it's kind of crude, so instead of thinking of each player as a circle, think of each as collection of shapes.

Each player is a circle or oval big enough for the torso.  At the center of the circle move straight up and place another circle for the head.  Now when you check for collisions check the neither of PlayerLeft's circles have touched PlayerRight's circles.  Keep refining this by adding more shapes at key locations and more tests.

Have you ever noticed that in a lot of "contact" games, pieces can touch in odd places or at odd angles and contact isn't detected?  Or that if players are too close, when they hit or kick at each other they seem to miss?  This is because the collision detection only checks for certain collisions.

Put your characters side by side and have one "punch" at the other one.  When the arm is extend, check to see if the fist is in one of the other player's shapes.  If the arm is long enough, it is behind the player and there is no collision.  Many games work this way.  They detect the collision at the full extent of the arm/leg and not necessarily at enough points along the movement path.


Anyway, there's a lot of the basics.

Good Luck,
Kdo


0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlegZanderR
ID: 8164632
Good article for this theme
(with some source):

http://www.compuphase.com/anicollide.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8535667
Hi singersinger...

I have developed a Game Engine for 2D Games...

In my engine, you gut all you need, from collision detecting to manipulate images, read and write the images simple and more.

If you are interested, I could mail it to you.

Yours Sincerely Snurre
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9464258
singersinger:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0