?
Solved

With Win2k is DHCP AND Static IP on one nic possible?

Posted on 2003-02-27
10
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a WIN2k machine that I would like to be a DHCP Client and have a static IP address at the same time.  I know you can do it with windows 98Se but that sol'n won't work in W2K.  

msroberts
0
Comment
Question by:msroberts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8035312
Can't do it unless you have two network cards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8035483
for what purpose
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msroberts
ID: 8035594
Corporate network won't let me access services unless I am a DHCP client of it.  Local network is not accessable to the corporate net ie.  The pure DHCP machines can't access the local server.  I want to user services on both
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 400 total points
ID: 8035719
get a cable dsl router, turn off its dhcp server funtion
but leave it as is to optain ip automatically
give it an internal ip / subnet compatable with the static you need to use on local comp.

plug line that gives dhcp address into wan port of the router

plug line that connects to static routes into one of the other ports on the back of the router

plug your comp into one of the other ports on the back of the router

add the static ip address you gave to the router to the gateway list on your computer

done

in this configuration, your computer no longer optains the dhcp configuration, the router does, you just use it

pretty much only other option other than what lrmoore sugested with adding 2nd nic

Shep
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8035761
Out of curiosity, how are you connecting to the corporate network if it is not your local lan? I don't quite understand your setup. Do you have an independent LAN in your location that can't talk to the corporate LAN, yet is is plugged into the same switches/hubs so that you can access it if you change your IP address?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msroberts
ID: 8035786
Thanks lots.  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msroberts
ID: 8035830
That's correct lrmoore.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8035857
Then Shep's router idea is certainly a good one, and you can get one < $50 most anywhere (even at WalMart)..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8035914
msroberts

be very careful, you just might end up the weakest link in corporate security of the network, people been know to get fired for this sorta stuff, even held legally liable.

Shep
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msroberts
ID: 8035942
All the machines on the local network don't even have internet access.  (One reason I want to see the Corporate net is to acces the corporate scanner software)
0