Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win XP c:0000218

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Win XP error stop: c0000218{registry file failure} the registry cannot load the hive (file):\systemroot\system32\config\software or its log or alternate"

have tried microsoft article 307545 but can not copy software or repair it, help please"
0
Comment
Question by:brownl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8035536
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084


HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304449&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8035543
Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 8035550
Damaged Registry Repair and Recovery in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318159
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8035693
Repair installation should work. There is a small disadvantage. All the windowsupdates, you may need to download again after rep. installation.

You may try parallel installation (use diffeerent install directory)

After parallel installation, you will see 2 options in boot.ini, START the newly isntalled windows.

Now, goto CMD and atempt to replace the old windows configuration files with the new copies:

md tmp
copy c:\windows\system32\config\system c:\windows\tmp\system.bak

copy c:\windows\system32\config\software c:\windows\tmp\software.bak

copy c:\windows\system32\config\sam c:\windows\tmp\sam.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\security c:\windows\tmp\security.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak

delete c:\windows\system32\config\system
delete c:\windows\system32\config\software
delete c:\windows\system32\config\sam
delete c:\windows\system32\config\security
delete c:\windows\system32\config\default

copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy c:\windows\repair\software c:\windows\system32\config\software
copy c:\windows\repair\sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy c:\windows\repair\security c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy c:\windows\repair\default c:\windows\system32\config\default

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9038669
brownl,
No comment has been added lately (153 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0