?
Solved

make install of Apache fails.....

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi
I have an installation of Apache 1.3.22 on a sun solaris OS 2.8 which fails with the following error messages.

# make install
make[1]: Entering directory `/misc/apache_1.3.22'
===> src
make[2]: Entering directory `/misc/apache_1.3.22'
make[3]: Entering directory `/misc/apache_1.3.22/src'
===> src/os/unix
rm -f libos.a
ar cr libos.a os.o os-inline.o
/etc/ar: kanatest: not found
/etc/ar: parkhead: not found
/etc/ar: 2012: not found
/etc/ar: NT: not found
/etc/ar: 2012: not found
make[4]: *** [libos.a] Error 1
make[3]: *** [subdirs] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/misc/apache_1.3.22/src'
make[2]: *** [build-std] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory `/misc/apache_1.3.22'
make[1]: *** [build] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/misc/apache_1.3.22'
make: *** [install-all] Error 2


Could you tell me how to resolve thie problem or give me some pointers on a possible solution please.
Thanks
John.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmchugh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8040722
it looks like your compiler cannot find the "ar" command.

Please could your check where your ar is (most likely would be in /usr/ccs/bin. if this is the case, just ass the path to your seach path ($PATH).

I'm not good in bash, but try the following;

export $PATH=$PATH:/usr/ccs/bin

and rerun the make install.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8048415
Hi!

I have compiled apache many times on Solaris, allthough you could try and use the ar in /usr/ccs/bin it might not work.

I had to download and install the GNU binutils package.

That was the only way to compile and do make install on Solaris 2.7.

Allthough Solaris own ar was supposed to work with my patch level.

I never compiled apache in Solaris 2.8, but is the ar that comes with Solaris dosen't work compile and install gnu binutils package.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmchugh
ID: 8056413
Hi Samri,

The path is already set as /usr/ccs/bin.

Thanks
John
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnmchugh
ID: 8058002
Hi Hans - Erik Skyttberg
I get a similar error message from the make of the binutils package.

Do you have any further suggestions?

/etc/ar: kanatest: not found
/etc/ar: parkhead: not found
/etc/ar: 2012: not found
/etc/ar: NT: not found
/etc/ar: 2012: not found
make[1]: *** [libiberty.a] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/export/home/remedy/binutils-2.13.2.1/libiberty'
make: *** [all-libiberty] Error 2

Here are my envronment variables:
# env
APACHE_HOME=/usr/local/apache
CLASSPATH=/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/JRE:/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/jlib:/spac
e/oracle/product/8.1.6/product/jlib
DISPLAY=localhost:0.0
HOME=/
HZ=100
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/lib:/space/remedy/api/lib:/usr/ar/mi
dtier/WEB-INF/lib:/lib:/usr/lib:/usr/ucblib
LOGNAME=root
ORACLE_BASE=/space/oracle
ORACLE_DOC=/space/oracle/doc
ORACLE_HOME=/space/oracle/product/8.1.6
ORACLE_SID=REMTEST
ORAENV_ASK=NO
ORA_NLS33=/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/ocommon/nls/admin/data
PATH=/space/remedy/api/lib/:/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/lib:/space/oracle/produc
t/8.1.6/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/openwin/bin:/etc:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/bin
:/usr/j2se/bin
REMEDY_LIB=/space/remedy/api/lib
SHELL=/sbin/sh
TERM=ansi
TZ=Eire
#


I hope this helps

Thanks
John McHugh.




0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 8058632
John,

/etc/ar ?

PATH=/space/remedy/api/lib/:/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/lib:/space/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/openwin/bin:/etc:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/j2se/bin

I'm not that "pro" in development work (mybe Hans can verify), but I think you have another "ar" in /etc/.

Try to rearrange the path, so that either /usr/ccs/bin or /usr/local/bin (if you use GNU binutils) to appear before /etc/ in your PATH.

hope I this would help.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:heskyttberg
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 8060829
Hi!

Yes I agree to that.

I don't understand why you have /etc in your path at all.

Since /etc should only contain config files.
Except for maybe some rc.xx boot script.

I never add /etc to path.

Try removing or at least rearange it as samri suggests.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0