?
Solved

How to view SID number

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
3,277 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am cloning some XP workstations using the Microsoft SysPrep tool. How can I compare the Sids on two of the cloned machines to ensure that I have regenerated differeing sids for each. I am a little worried that I have not performed the operation correctly.
I ran Sysprep prior to making the image, so then when I start a new machine up it asks me for an Admin passord and computer name etc... So I believe at that point it is generating a new SID, I just want to be sure.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xarquid
ID: 8035881
As I recall, check under HKEY_USERS in the registry...The SID should reside there - probably there will be some default classes too...

Hope it helps, and plz let me know...
Anders
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8035976
you might look at this program that creates a new SID:

http://www.sysinternals.com/files/newsid.zip

more info about it here (halfway down the page): http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Airgazm
ID: 8036225
If you use the sysprep util correctly, then the SID is entered the first time you boot the system up, along with the sysprep util removing all old files, users and passwords.  You should have a screen that asked for the Key on first boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 8036268
Airgazm, on the first boot of the ghosted image I was asked for Ip', DNS, Admin Password, Computer name etc.. But I was not asked for a Seriel number or Product activiation key (though I was asked if I wanted to register) does this indicate that I did not use the Sysrep package correctly?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Airgazm earned 150 total points
ID: 8036538
Might be something wrong there.  It's been a long time since I used it but I remember taking a computer that was slightly used and running the sysprep util on it, and then on the next boot, it was like a brand new installation, and asked for the PID first thing.  What I did after that was I re syspreped it again, and before I rebooted I ghosted the drive to other systems with the same configuration and they all worked great.  

The info you were asked for is correct, it should ask for that, but it should ask for your KEY before you get that far.  It's my guess something went wrong in the syspreping.

Make sure you use Ghost 2002 or newer, and make sure the hardware is close to the orgional.

Did  you find the util that checks your sid's, if not you can email me, I have one.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 8037886
yes sysprep is the LAST thing you do before you dump it to an image. then when you place it on a new machine, you'll have a new sid. Here is a program that may help you.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/getsid-o.asp
-NEO
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 8037918
I Thanks everyone for their help, difficult to choose who answered....?
Airgazm I believed you pointed me in the right direction though. It appears that I did the SysPrep correctly as my sids are different (checked that by using the tool that guidway suggested) But I found that I had been using all of the same product activation codes, I used another program to change those to the individual ones listed on the systems.
Thanks
0