?
Solved

Netwok adapters without win 95 CD and a broken mouse

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Ok here is the story.
1) I have an old throwback 486 thats running Windows 95. I would like to network it but it has no adapters installd what so ever. (network properties is empty, no proticols, no adapters . . completely empty). My problem is that Its a computer my brother gave me and I dont have the windows 95 CD. Whenever I try to add an adapter it asks for the CD (then the comp wont boot till I remove the adapter in safe mode).

My question is-- Is there a way to add the adapters without the windows 95 CD. I have the windows 98 cd will this work? can I just download the needed cab files? Or is my problem a different one altogether and im going about it the wrong way?

2)I also have a second questions but it should be easy. I bought an ps2 -> serial adapter to use my mouse with the 486 and the system cant see the mouse. I have read of problems with adapters not working for ps/2 -> serial and just wanted some clarificaiton. Is it completely hopeless to use a ps/2 mouse with a serial adapter?

Thanks for your help and sorry this is so long. I'd accept a post that answers either of these questions, or both ;).
0
Comment
Question by:poop300
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdnewell
ID: 8037017
Hey Pop300,
I don't know about the mouse but if networking was ever setup on the computer then you can get the files windows is looking for. Just re-direct to the c:\windows and c:\windows\system folders when prompted for the cd. Plus, you can look on the hard drive and see if someone has copied the 95 install files. It's pretty common to do this for just this reason. (Changing the windows config).

HTH,
MIke.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8038751
> have read of problems with adapters not working for ps/2 -> serial and just wanted some clarificaiton. Is it completely hopeless to use a ps/2 mouse with a serial adapter
It does work on some machines, and not on others. best bet, go with the serial mouse

as for the network, check to see it there is a directory
c:\windows\options\cabs
if there is, these are the cab files you need, point the hardware wizard to there
0
 

Author Comment

by:poop300
ID: 8045305
thanks for the responces. Ill check it out tonight when I get home and see what i can do. I'll be back again on monday with results. thanks again. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:poop300
ID: 8045316
PS. if the cab files are not available is there another way around this? will win 98 cab files do?

and 2 so this does mean that the ps2->serial is a super hassle and not likely to work ever, correct? are there ways of finding out if it will work? or should I basically give up?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8045369
>will win 98 cab files do
I doubt it, they are not the same files inside the cab files (they changed the order)

>if the cab files are not available is there another way around this
try the above mentioned method (look in c:\windows and c:\windows\system. If that doesn't work, you can try writing down the name of the files, and search google for them, download them, and put them into a directory you can then point to
and as for #2, it mostly depends on the mobo. I would just go woth the serial mouse and forget the ps/2
0
 

Author Comment

by:poop300
ID: 8059134
ok as an update, I tried to get the file names but am still having a few issuues and I've decided that its easiest to just borrow a win 95 cd from a friend--an obvious solution but I wasnt sure if it violates a copywright protection or whatever. as for the ps2/serial . . i just gave up on it. I got a serial mouse and I'll use that. It kindof blows my kmv switch out of the water but its too mutch of a hassle. Thanks for your help and since Stevenlewis gave the suggesiton that I will use for the mouse problem and since he has the most responces Ill accept his answer. My apologies to anyone who thinks this is unfail. Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8061011
Glad you got it working
Steve
0