?
Solved

Resizing a Database

Posted on 2003-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an R4 database that has gone over the 1 Gig limit and cannot be opened.  Is there any way to change the size limit?  I've already run a compact.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jgordon25
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8035997
You want to run compact with the -M option.  more follows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8036019
hmmm, help doesn't seem to reference that any more.  I guess my thoughts are outdated.

Make a new copy or new replica copy of the database.  When selecting the file name, choose the maximum size settings.  That kind of thing is now handled all through quotas, so updating to the latest ods will take care of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgordon25
ID: 8036117
Yeah, Console didn't like the -M command.  I tried to create a new replica but when it tries to open the file, it doesn't get out of the Consistency Check.  Any other thoughts?  Thank you very much!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8036277
you're not going to get anywhere until you get past the consistency check.  You really have to let that run.  What needs to happen is the ODS (On disk structure) needs to be updated.

A new replica created on an version 5 or 6 server or client will do that as well as any other method.  First though, you need to get past the consistency check.  Nothing is going to happen until then.  Let it run, and run, and run.  On a 1gb file, that can take a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgordon25
ID: 8036517
Unfortuntaly, I think I'm out of luck.  The consistency check stops and informs me that the file is too big and I need too create a new replica.  I can't do this because the tile in the workspace has been removed and I can't reopen due to the consistency check not going through.  Is there a way to add a tile back into the workspace without opening the file itself?  I thought you could do this in R4.  I could hopefully create a replica from there.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 200 total points
ID: 8036550
either turn off, or increase the size of your log file.  The log file in this case refers not to log.nsf but to your "Transaction Log" as configured in the server document.

You could, for example, bring the notes server down, copy the 1gb file to a workstation, bring up the server again.  Open the 1gb file on the workstation (which won't have a transaction log) -- then, once its open, create a new replica of the file on the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8037248
I had the same problem with one of my db here.  Yesterday the admin had to make a local (replica) copy of the database and copy this replica back to the production. My db went from 2.4GB to 190 MB !!!

:-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8040374
Should I bet where your documents and design elements are gone Bro?
The admin did this replica locally on server and did not got the ACL roles and groups resolution.
So all Readers fields containing Roles or even Groups did not replicate.

Bet?

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8040396
And to jgordon25: without this Consistency to have finished you can not access the database.

Make a binary FTP copy to your local Notes client and play there around (if you have enough time :-)

0