?
Solved

images: best to store as a file or in the db?

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it best to store images in a Database?
or is it quicker just simply to keep them as files??

The file upload takes long enough as it is, is there
not yet a further delay when you upload it again to
the database?

0
Comment
Question by:p19wso
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
domainwalker earned 80 total points
ID: 8036027
I would store the images in a subfolder. then add them to your database as a file pointing to it. Within a program like dreamweaver mx you can set the link up to actually open the image instead of showing the file name and or location. this method works great for example if you had a products database and wanted to show a thumbnail with each product. also with them being in a subfolder you can replace the images with updated ones as long as they kept the same file name and you wouldn't need to update the file string in your database. hope this kinda helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spanky302
ID: 8045501
Yeah. I would only put text into a database. Otherwise it may get too big, and db's weren't made to hold binary data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cirtap
ID: 8077169
3. agreement on using the filesystem.
the server may then use the file-cache and your DB isn't blown up with the BLOBs and in case you delete them needs to defragmented (maybe)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spanky302
ID: 10137540
Why is this still open?
Should it be abandoned?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11492786
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Accept domainwalker’s comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0