?
Solved

SCSI PC wont detect a new IDE CDRW

Posted on 2003-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Being unable to find a suitable replacement SCSI2 CDRW I have attempted to install a new IDE CDRW into my Win98SE computer. The only IDE device in the computer.

I have installed the required IDE controller in Windows and have struggled with several unsuccessful changes to bios settings and I am unable to 'see' the IDE CDRW.

Ideas or a pointer to a simple tool to help me set this up would be appreciated.

Paul
Written at 18:34 PM Thursday 27th February 2003
0
Comment
Question by:b3_pburton
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8036211
You probably have it set on master on your first IDE channel.  Try either setting it to "Slave", or moving it to the secondary channel.

Since it's booting from SCSI, 98 may not want to see another drive on the master primary IDE channel.

HOpe this works for you!

--Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8037045
Since this is a scsi system are you sure the ide controllers are even enabled in the BIOS... they may just be disbaled

Kris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8037112
Well, "too little, too late" but I'm fairly sure the new Yamaha CD-RW F1 is available as a SCSI2 device...CRW-F1ZS.
http://www.yamahamultimedia.com/yec/products/cdrw/spec_crwf1.asp

Other comments good also, make sure the primary IDE is set to AUTO for the Primary Master channel, and jumper the drive to Master.  Be sure you're using the new 80 wire cable that probably came with the drive also.

What motherboard and CD-RW drive are you using?

-dog*
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickisme
ID: 8039590
Hi b3 pburton ... Did you remove the scsi CDR in Control Panel device manager and change the BIOS ... BEFORE trying to add the IDE ??  If not you are confusing the heck out of your system.  Also note that on some "branded" systems that the call for an scsi device is built into the BIOS ... if that is the case you have to check the remove from all hardware profiles under properties for the device as you can't remove it. Good luck and God Bless, Rick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3_pburton
ID: 8041925
Gentlemen, Not sure what to say here! The CDRW manufacture thought the device was defective, so I tried an old CDROM using a different cable and it worked (was seen) straight away. I then used the cable on the CDRW and guess what. . . yup - works perfectly.

So - no points for anyone I'm afraid BUT a big thank you for each of your efforts - it is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 8046527
Hmm, well I did suggest checking your cable...
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3_pburton
ID: 8056210
Dogztar,

You did but it was the cable supplied with the device. Who would have thought that would be defective?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3_pburton
ID: 8056213
And thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8056542
Yeah, that is weird that the supplied cable is bad...generally you'll have cable problems after said cable has been around for too long and has been bent/folded/nicked/cut one too many times, but I guess you never know...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3_pburton
ID: 8056839
Indeed you don't. Enjoy your points :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8057080
Heh heh, not much to enjoy, other than moving up on the Top 15...I'm slowing catching up to magarity...#4 here I come :)

Glad you're up and running now!

-dog*
0