?
Solved

OnUnload - Confirm - Redirect upon choice

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I wanted to set a confirmation popup based upon an  onUnload event - additionally, based upon what they select - "OK" , "Cancel" - I want to the user to be directed to one page or another -

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 8035995
something like this ?


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function whereTo() {
   var c = confirm("Are you want to go topage1.html")
  if (c) window.open("page1.htm")
  else window.open("page2.htm")
     return false
}
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body onunload="return whereTo()">
</body>
</html>




0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 8036044
Thanks cubrovic  -

Works great - one question for you though - I have a form on the same page and when I submit the form, the onUnload event fires as well - I guess I should have been more clear, in that I am trying to set the onUnload event when the user attempts to close the window - whereby they get a message that asks for confirmation (and based upon "ok" or "cancel" selection) they will be redirected to a new window - your script works great with this, but if they hit "cancel" and instead submit the form on the page, it still fires?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cubrovic earned 240 total points
ID: 8036241
Add this function and call it from the form's onsubmit event handler


function FormSubmited() {
   window.onunload = null
}

<form onsubmit="FormSubmited()" ...>

That will cler the onunload event if the user submits the form
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatrixDud
ID: 8036977
Create a variable in the top of your html and set it when you click the submit button or any other button or link you don't want your unload script to work on.

Try this

IN YOUR HEAD

<script>
var runUnload = true;

function yourUnloadFunction()
{
   if( runUnload )
   {
      ... your code ...
   }
}
</script>

...

<input type="submit" value="submit" onClick="runUnload = false;">


That should do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dword
ID: 8038654
Maybe this will work for u?

<script>
window.onbeforeunload=a;
function a()
{
 return "are you sure you want to exit without answering?";
}
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 8042220
I certainly appreciate all of the help on this one and have it nailed down now -

I am awaring points to cubrovic, as his was the solution that I used first - but feel ba in not giving at leats partial credit to Dword, as without his help I would not have gotten to where I am with the script - as a whole - thanks to all!!!
0