?
Solved

C# executables

Posted on 2003-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have created a C# project.  Even if its packaged up into an exe file the file still won't run on a system without the .net framework installed.  Is there a way to include the required dll's in the exe file that you wont need to install the .net framework on the computer to run it?
0
Comment
Question by:spikewolf
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ACGT
ID: 8036057
You can't skip the usage of the framework. Why does it disturb you? Where is your problem?

Sabine
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 152 total points
ID: 8036111
The .NET Framework MUST be installed on the target PC, for ANY .NET program to execute.  You can either include the Framework with your program's manifest, or it can be separately downloaded, for FREE, from Microsoft, and installed.  it is a ONE TIME installation, and will be automatically included with all future service packs and upgrades of all relevant Microsoft products and operating systems.

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wiseguy_2112
wiseguy_2112 earned 148 total points
ID: 8036844
One of the major points of .NET is to eliminate the DLL hell you are wanting to continue propagating.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8038743
wiseguy 2112:

not so, since the .NET Framework is a one-time only load, and .NET manifests are completely self-describing, hence no registration.  In fact, two versions of the same .NET application can co-exist on the same machine with no interaction whatsoever. DLL-Hell IS A THING OF THE PAST.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiseguy_2112
ID: 8039804
I know.  That's what I was talking about.  Notice I said .net eliminates DLL hell.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8043865
to wiseguy 2112:

sorry, thought your other comment was directed at me, for my comment that the Framework was absolutely required.  Guess you were commenting to the original questioners desire to simply load the required DLLs.


AW
0