?
Solved

Quake III Open Source Game Engine

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Dear Experts,

I want to ask a question that:
If we use Q3 open source engine to develop some game title and sell it, ofcourse under GNU GPL we will open the source code; is it OK? OR Do we still have to give some fees/royalty to ID_Software?

Can we create ANY genre from quake engine other than FPS?

- Speckle Noise
0
Comment
Question by:Speckle_Noise
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 8041050
Well the quake engine is not open source in that sense. It's open for anyone to do a mod on. You can probably get away with using it if you as you say is going to give away your game for free.

You can build any kind of game more or less. It's of course very much tailored towards making indoor environments. All game logic you must make yourself because Q3 is not really much of a game except for keeping track of frags :). It's a very small source compared to many other games.

Note: Q3 is one of the best games made. But programming wise pretty simple :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KillerApp
ID: 8044648
I heard (somewhere) that the source to Q3 was going to be made available.... anyone know about this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Speckle_Noise
ID: 8056865
Hi joachimc,

Are you sure we cannot make a complete game using Quake engines? I am using Q2 for now and trying to create RTS game using it.

By Game logic you meant - The game playing logic or the low level rendering or memory mgmt stuff?

Please Explain! :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 8056972
Sure you can make a complete game with the Q2, Q3 engine. The low level stuff is there. But for outdoor rendering they are a pretty poor choice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leo3d
ID: 8075581
Hello guys!

Perhaps I could help you. There is very good 3D engine with open code from 3DState for inside and outside too and much more cheaper than from Quake. You could find it for example by Google.com and to get to know about it more detail.

Good luck!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Javen earned 400 total points
ID: 8150421
Hi Speckle,

Having investigated this option myself in recent months, the answer is something like this...

Q3 source, though available has to be licensed fully from ID Software if you want to commercially produce a game. It is available if you want to produce Mods, or TCs (Total Conversions) but these are usually shareware, and are non-profit.

Q2 and Q1 source is available, and can be used to publish commercial games, with no free payable, as long as the code you produce is open source along the terms of the GPL. You can pay a fee to ID if you want to retrict your code to non Open Source.

Here is the info direct from the Horses mouth... http://www.idsoftware.com/business/home/technology/

Hope this helps,

Javen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Speckle_Noise
ID: 8153284
You are correct Javen.

Though I wanted to create this game for education purpose only, but still I am using a better engine (best for outdoor rendering) - Crystal Space:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/crystal

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Speckle_Noise
ID: 8215021
So, After your intense research what did you find? Are you creating a MOD on Q3 engine?

But it is clear that using Q2/3 engines is a pain!

Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Javen
ID: 8223738
Hi Speckle,

I am still undecided about an engine for my 3D projects, I am currently very into software development for LCD systems.

In an ideal world, when I get around to it, I will be writing a TC for a good 3D engine, or a completely seperate game set in a science fiction world I have created. With a bit of luck it should do OK, as the storyline is considerably better than most current FPSers (due to the fact that I write scifi as well!).

Hope all goes well with your projects,

Javen
0