Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver MX Templates ?bug?

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When i first created my template, i created a regular HTML file and saved it as a template. This template has fireworks HTML in it and that seems to be the bug or so it seems. After i had my template the way i wanted it, i created a bunch of pages using that template.  After i finished the webpage i uploaded it to my site (http://www.matriarch.ca) and it seems to be working perfectly.  Now this is where the bug comes into play. My current site folder looks like this:

C:\AMO2\ -all html files are here
C:\AMO2\TEMPLATES\ - the template was saved here by DW
C:\AMO2\IMAGES\ - all images are here
C:\AMO2\IMAGES\NAVBAR\ -navbar html file and images

For example, when i look at my index2.htm, the navbar's image references are all like "images/navbar/whatever.gif" (which is correct)

Then i go into dreamweaver and load up the template. I click the navbar and click edit, then Fireworks MX loads up with my navbar ready to edit. I load up the popup menu to add an article and to remove an old one, make my changes, and click Done. It updates the HTML in the template, I save the template and it asks me if i want to update all the pages that use this template. I click yes. After this i load up my index2.htm file and the navbar is all messed up. None of the images or colours are showing. So I look at the code of my index2.htm. Now all the image references are showing "../images/navbar/whatever.gif" as oppose to "images/navbar/whatever.gif".  Since dreamweaver automatically saved the template in
C:\AMO2\TEMPLATES, whenever i update the firework html, it adds in the code to move down a directory so the Template will jive and not the pages you create from the template. The way it looks to me, if you create a navbar and insert it into a template, then create pages from the template, you can NEVER again edit then navbar.
0
Comment
Question by:buckshotBDI
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 150 total points
ID: 8043897
DW is obviously referencing your computer root not the site root when making the changes.This is possibly caused by Fireworks being in the mix when you make the changes..
can't think of an instant fix..but as a work around..after you have made a change you could go..
Edit>Find and Replace and put in ../ and replace it with nothing..
select..whole local site in 'Find In'..and Source Code in 'Search For'
that should sort it.
another thought..try closing Fireworks before updating the site

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907720
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Zeffer {http:#8043897}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0