?
Solved

Network route failover/Balance

Posted on 2003-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
We have two routes to a branch office. One route is through a wireless connection. This route is free but not completely reliable.
The second is through a MAN. This route is very reliable but costs us by the GIG.
Right now the second route in not in use, or set up at all. So everything at this point is going straight through a switch to the wireless.
First question is: I would like to set up a fail over, so that if the wireless goes down all traffic will be routed to the MAN, and vice versa. Also if both paths are up, set up, for example, if the wireless route is 60% used traffic is then routed to the Man.
I have found a product that seems would do the trick but would like some input on other products or ideas.
The product is from www.sysmaster.com and is the advanced router they have advertised there.

The second question is: I know I will need at least one router, be it the Advanced router from sysmaster or a standard router from Cisco. Will I need a second router at the branch office as well?

Thanks,
S
0
Comment
Question by:Swankman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8037058
You are doing voice over ip? Because that looks like what that router your looking at does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swankman
ID: 8037276
Nope. No voip. Just data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8037323
I might have misunderstood you, are you talking about
SysMaster VoIP Gateway is a module for SM 5000 and SM 7000.
those?  Because those appear to be for VoIP.  You probably want to look into regular routers, like a cisco 2600 series.  It depends on how big your company is and how much info your putting through it, and what kind of lines you need to hook to it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swankman
ID: 8037338
There are 20 or so users at the branch office. But he main use would be for a  back up route for 100% up time.
They have a module called the advanced router. Looks like it would balance the traffic and fail over as well. If i went for something like would I need another one at the other end or just a basic router.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rrhunt28 earned 150 total points
ID: 8037401
Well, with out looking at it generally you would just need it at the end where you wanted the back up.  However if you want back ups from both ends, then yes both ends would need it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swankman
ID: 8037439
Is what I'm tring to do possible with a regular router? ie the failover /bandwith amalgamation.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8038581
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8080579
Thank you for the points.  
0