Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maxtor 2B020H1 (541 dx) 20 gb

Posted on 2003-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've got a couple of malfunctioning HD Maxtor 541 dx

They just stop beeing recognized by the PC... (NOT the same day)
I've run the powermax V3.04 in these maxtors and they all show:

Errors UK0E02 for the Basic Quick Test and R03 for the ADvanced and Burn in  test

Also they are recognized ONLY when put as slaves...

I've seen 3 disks with the same problem, but no answer... anyone knows something?
I really need to recover my data but have no money for a data recovery company, so I'm trying to do it myself.
I'm offering 500 points for a step by step solution.
0
Comment
Question by:hgalilea
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8037240
They are probably dead.

If you have at least one working one, you might try swapping the electronic board between the a working and nonworking. Do this only if you are very handy with electronics.

Otherwis, save your money and send them out to a data recovery company.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgalilea
ID: 8037387
I do have one operational, I all ready switched the electronic boards and was of no use.. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8037391
from what I've been reading out on the 'net - that drive is toast.:

http://www.tek-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/66/lev3/68/pid/751/qid/437464

and apparently you are not the only one having these problems with Maxtor drives.

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 8038558
first run the disk diagnostics
www.maxtor.com

also, this has been known to work, put the disks in the freezer (in a plastic bag) overnite, hook them up in the morming and grab the data as fast as you can

also
I will post the whole list.

File Rescue 2.5

Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack

http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS

http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete

http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete

http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000

http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools

http://www.r-tt.com/


File Restore

If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.

FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your

Windows system.

Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander

In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander

is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp


Drive Rescue

Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32

Windows® 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP

Free

http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html
http://norman.riel.com/downloads.htm


Tool to check and undelete partition

Works with the following partitions:

- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32

- Linux

- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)

- NTFS (Windows NT)

- BeFS (BeOS)

- UFS (BSD)

- Netware

- RaiserFS

http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html


DFSee

http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER

http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete

http://www.c2000.com/software/download.htm


Unerase

http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=unerase.exe&t=f&d=&l=en&x=11&y=17

List copied from CrazyOne (thanks Spence!!)


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tnn4
tnn4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8110696
>put the disks in the freezer (in a plastic bag) overnite, hook them up in the morming and grab the data as fast as you can<

There sure is alot to learn:) does this work for hd in general? any risk of damage?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8115355
YOu would only do this if the drive is bad, as an extreme last measure, when the data is important to get. It may work (somtimes yes, sometimes no) but can be done an any drive
and by damage, to the drive, you wouldn't do it to a good drive LOL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153347
hgalilea:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0