?
Solved

What service?

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just need to find out what service needs to be installed so you can remotely administer your 2000 network from client machines.  If you have anything else you would like to add with that I would appreciate it.  And what would you need to install to NTFS 5.0 if you have a dual boot system with both NT4.0 and W2K Server installed and why?
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 8037148
You need the admin tools or the resource kit for win2k Server.

regarding NTFS,
If you have SP5 or greater on NT 4, it should be able to read NTFS 5.0 on win2k.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604498
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8624717
I was the only respondent here.

I hope that  M1Bill  comes back and says the problem was resolved.
0