?
Solved

Text to appear when the mouse rolls over a hyperlink

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to have text from a database appear on the page or as a tool tip when the mouse is rolled over the hyperlink.  The hyperlink is create through a database.
The page has a theme on it.
0
Comment
Question by:ejunge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 8058703
This can be done with image files by placing the following code into the text field of the photo properties:

<%=FP_FieldVAL(fp_rs,"DBFieldName")%

Just change DBFieldName to the name of your field. I'm sure this can be adapted to your hyperlink option but I'n not sure how. It is easy if you use an image link because the above tip will work. Keep in mind, this will ONLY work if the link is within the Database Results Region on your page because that is the only place the field data is available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 8084533
On another not ejunge, make sure you NEVER refresh your page on this forum. For some reason it resubmits your question every time you do it. I had the same question. This causes two problems. First, your replys get spread out all over the place and second, you suddenly have wagered 600 points instead of the 200 you planned to wager. You'll need to send an email to tech support to remove the dupes. I don't know why this can't be fixed on this site. I've never seen it on any other forum before.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 800 total points
ID: 8105888
href supports title='your tool tip' which is moree or less equivalent to the alt on images
<a href='mylink.asp' title='my tooltip for mylink.asp'>check this </a>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989063
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept stefri's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0