?
Solved

Image creation

Posted on 2003-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need some examples of how to make certian images such as Square, triangle, circle, possible drawing up a star?????
I know there is a Rectangle() class, but I need a working example of how to do a few different things.
0
Comment
Question by:nywebsol
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8036665
Rectangle with equal sides=Square - that's two down
Circle = Ellipse in a square configuration - that's three.
A triangle is a polygon, as is a star. What i suggest you do is to take a piece of graph paper and plot out some coordinates. It will then be easy to transfer these to the logic of your program.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8037393
Have a look at the following methods in the Graphics class:

drawPolygon()
drawPolyLine()
fillPolygon()

And in Graphics2D class look at:

draw(Shape s)


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
functionpointer earned 600 total points
ID: 8039435
This should look familiar:

  private byte[] getImage()
      throws IOException
  {
    int width= 100;
    int height = 100;
    BufferedImage image = new BufferedImage(width, height, BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB);
    Graphics g = image.getGraphics();
    g.setColor(Color.white);
    g.fillRect(0, 0, width, height);
    Polygon poly = new Polygon();
    Random random = new Random();
    for (int i=0; i < 5; i++) {
      poly.addPoint(random.nextInt(width),     random.nextInt( height) );
    }
    g.setColor(Color.cyan);
    g.fillPolygon(poly);

    g.setColor( Color.black );
    g.drawRect ( 1, 1, 20, 20 );

    g.setColor( Color.red );
    g.drawOval( 25, 25, 15, 15 );

    g.setColor( Color.blue );
    poly = new Polygon();
    poly.addPoint( 30, 30 );
    poly.addPoint( 30, 50 );
    poly.addPoint( 45, 45 );
    g.drawPolygon( poly );


    g.drawImage(image, 0, 0, null);
    g.dispose();
    ByteArrayOutputStream outputStream = new ByteArrayOutputStream();
    JPEGImageEncoder encoder = JPEGCodec.createJPEGEncoder(outputStream);
    encoder.encode(image);
    byte[] b = outputStream.toByteArray();
    outputStream.close();
    return b;
  }

My 2yr old drew big blue crayon animals all over the last of my graph paper. No star. :-)
0