?
Solved

Web  Site Pre test on Client PC

Posted on 2003-02-27
16
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am in stage of learning FP.
I am planning to set up my web site with my ISP in near future. Before I do that I would like to create my pages and test them to be sure that everything is ok.
I want to do this in Front Page no other options, I know lot of you will say why not use another app..but I am stack with this option.
I passed through several tutorials and I am still confused and can not make this work.
I am just want to create one survey page that will store data in access db. for further use.

I would like to check all procedure from entering data through asp page to posting that to database and check if they are in database before I setup my live site on my ISP.
 I want to check this on my PC.
I don’t know is this is possible in my environment:
My  PC is W2000 on NT4 network. On my Ps I have installed FP2002 ,IIS5,FPSE for FP2002.
On my PC when I started new web it points me in direction” C:\Documents and Settings\MyPCnetworkUseName\My Documents\MyWeb”.This is place where I need probably to create my disk-based web I did that. I created my database with form and got that in fpdb in “C:\Documents and Settings\MyPCNetworkUserName\MyDocuments\MyWeb\fpdb “
Then I created my post.asp and connected it to that database through FP ADO options and everything looks ok my post.asp is in C:\Documents and Settings\MyNetworkUserName\MyDocuments\MyWeb\post.asp”
Now I would like to post it then open it in my IE and enter some data in and save it to my data base.
Problem start when I want to postweb.
I have Inetpub\wwwrooot folder and I assume that is folder that IIS created for publishing webs I went in my IIS and under default web site created “MyPulishWeb” folder .

I open My Fp and my post.asp then click on publish web in my in my “Publish From” box  is C:\Documents and Settings\MyNeworkUserName\MyDesktop\MyWeb and in To is again “C:\Document and Settings\MyNetworkUserName\MyDesktop\MyWeb\ “ If I change it to
http://MyPulishWeb I got server error “The server at http://MyPulishWeb does not appear to have FrontPage server extensions installed.
Possible cause:
1.The web server may not have Front Page Server Extension Installed.
2.The web server may be temporarily out of service.
3.If You are connecting through a proxy server, the proxy settings my be incorrect.
4.An error may have occurred in the web server.

I don’t know what is happening and what is wrong front page server extension is installed.
Maybe all concept of my testing on this way is wrong.
Any idea how I should go with this?
Thanks
Taras.  

0
Comment
Question by:Taras
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8037484
you have to publish to a server which has front page extensions available.  i can rent you a site for a few weeks . ..

John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 8038730
Hi  Joligario.
I have Front page server extension installed on my machine why it must be server as you said . Can you little bit explain it and what is wrong with this my settings.
Thanks Taras.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8038983
tell me what kind of system you are running, ie the operating system, and the like.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 8039358
Hi JOliqario.
I put that before you are not following me pal.
My  PC is W2000 on NT4 network. On my Ps I have installed FP2002 ,IIS5,FPSE for FP2002.
I need detail explanation how it should be configured and why it must be configured like that to work?
 I want to understand that.
Publish that on server with front page server extension is not answer I was looking for.
I had that in those tutorials I passed through.
I had problem with understanding what is the problem with my test configuration and a problem with concrete issue that couse that error msg.

Taras.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8044736
You want to write/read to/from a database. This must be handled FROM THE SERVER. It will not work if you test it on your machine. It requires a server. It uses server side scripting. Server side scripting requires running on a SERVER.

If you use FILE/OPEN you are NOT running through the server, nothing that requires a server will work.

This is how database use on the web works. It requires a server.

If you publish it to YOUR server, and test it by using http://localhost/thepage.asp it SHOULD work. Maybe. Unless you've made coding errors, or the files are in the wront place, or the permissions are wrong, or the IIS settings are wrong, or the server extensions aren't configured right, or FP has messed up -- any/all of which is possible. ;-)

Welcome to web programming ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8052854
Hi,

It will work with your specifications:

1- Make sure that IIS is running. (HOW?)
Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Click Task Manager
Click Process
Look in the list to see if inetinfo.exe is there. If it is there that means your IIS is working

Type in the browser's address bar
http://localhost/iishelp/iis/misc/default.asp
You will see IIS Documentation page if your IIS is working.

2- Go to FrontPage
3- Create a new Empty Web
4- Type: http://YourComputerName/WebName
5- Open your Old Web
6- Publish to the New one
7- Include Subfolder

Now you can test your web.

Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 8057136
Hi Hhammash.
My IIS did not start when I boot my PC. I had to start it manually then put it down on my taskbar.
Then I typed http://localhost/iishelp/iis/misc/default.asp in my address bar in IE and get error the page could not be found.
Does this mean that my IIS is not installed properly or Front Page Server Extension is not installed properly?
Thanks
Taras.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 8058261
I got it in my browser working now, I can entered data in boxes , I got confirmation page but when I went to check data in database in fpdb forlder  I could not open it.I got error msg: Unrecognized database format and path to  my  fpdb folder.
I created this database with Form create database steps, I made ODBC SystemDSN for Access driver 4...., verified it in my page but still not able to open db.
Taras.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8059206
Do you have Access?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8063980
Hi,

Good,
Since IIS is working then 80% of the problem is solved.

First thing to try:
Go to Tools/Web Setting/Database and look in the list to see if the database is verified or not.  If it is verified you will see a green check mark next to it,  otherwise you will see a blue question mark.  If it is a blue question mark,  click on the database name onces then click Verify.

Go and try your input forms.

If it did not work that means the database does not have permissions. To give it write permissions do the following:

Go to the fpdb folder in your computer not through FP,  right click the concerned database and go to permission.

Check Security and see if the read and write permissions are given to the database.

If you don't find Security tab on your properties that means your compuer is not NTFS.  To make your computer NTFS you can simply and safely do the following:

Go to Start/Programs/Accessories/Command Prompt
You will get C:\
If you don't get C:\ just type cd\ and press enter. You might get C:\Smothing\Somthing
Just type CD\ and enter
Now you are on C:
After C:\ type
convert c: /FS:NTFS
then enter.  It will take few minutes then you can restart and go back to your folder where you have the fpdb folder (should be under C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Yourfolder\fpdb) right click it,  go to security then give permissions to all (Grant read and write and full control permissions)

Then go to your database and try it.

Regards
hhammash

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8064753
Hi,

Note,  in the convert command there is a space after C:

Regards
hhammash
0
 

Expert Comment

by:campari
ID: 8065150
Hi Taras,
When I installed IIS on my Win2000 PC, I had to go into the IIS manager (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Internet Services Mgr) and mark the new web as an application root.

Expand Default web - right-click on new web name, choose Properties - click Create on Directory tab.

Don't know why this didn't happen automatically - but since doing so I've been able to view my entire ASP-driven site thru http://localhost/etc and it works fine. Hope this helps.

-campari
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 8077509
Hi webwoman.

I am completely new in this frontpage database issue.
My background is in VBA and Oracle. I got this testing environment working on my PC with next configuration: OS-W2000,FP2000,FPSE2002,IIS5, Access97.
Posting data to database is working without problems now. I did not try to retrieve it but it should be ok too.
 As established member on this site do you relay don’t know that this is possible?
You said
“If You want to write/read to/from a database. This must be handled FROM THE SERVER. It will not work if you test it on your machine. It requires a server. It uses server side scripting. Server side scripting requires running on a SERVER.

Just to clarify meaning of word “SERVER” in your statement when you said “FROM THE SERVER” what do you think:
1.Internet Information Server installed on non server OS. as e.g.W2000,W98 connected to internet.
2.Operativni System e.g W2000 server connected to internet.
3. Or what.
I assume that you think “SERVER” is PC with OS e.g NT4,W2000-Server installed on it.
I don’t have THE SERVER I have Client (non server) PC with internet connection with IIS5 and FPSE2002 installed on it and this is working fine.
And we are coming now to your point this is now “THE SERVER” -Client PC with IIS5 and FPSE on it.
Machine with IIS5 and FPSE connected to internet is the guy that running server side script.
Having said this it looks like server side scripting can be run from “Client”(that acts as server) not just from “THE SERVER”
Thanks
Taras.


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 2000 total points
ID: 8078622
Hi Taras,

I test all my web databases on my machine before posting.  Since you have iis installed on your computer you can write to and read from the database with no problem.

Best regards
hhammash

P.S: Have you solved the Client PC testing..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 8082159
Hi hhammash.

Thanks for your suggestion and help I figured it now it is working properly.
That issue with error “unrecognized data base format….. was due to trying to make DNS ODBC connection with drivers for microsoft access97 database and my script is using ADO ODBC connection pattern that is reason for collision. I have Access97 installed on my PC as you know access97 odbc driver are not supporting ADO just DAO connection.
What I did,  I opened new page then I imported db through it then  make connection  through the file option not DNS and verified that at the end.
It works fine I could open now my database and see my data through windows explorer.
 Thanks a lot
Taras.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8082204
Hi Tara,

You are welcome,
I am happy you found the solution at the end.

hhammash
0