?
Solved

Text to appear when the mouse rolls over a hyperlink

Posted on 2003-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to have text from a database appear on the page or as a tool tip when the mouse is rolled over the hyperlink.  The hyperlink is create through a database.
The page has a theme on it.
0
Comment
Question by:ejunge
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8037679
You can add title to you URL:
<a href="http://www.cnn.com" title="Click Here for CNN">CNN</a>

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8039061
the answer from corey is the easiest, trying to pull data from a database just because someone rolls over a hyperlink, would be next to impossible.

John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nai1634
ID: 8043715
If you are using VB script set the variables or use a Recordset and do the following.

<a href=<%=VariableURLfromDB%> title=<%=DescURLfromDB%>>

Or

<a href=<%=objRS("ColumnName1")> title=<%=objRS("ColumnName2")>>
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 600 total points
ID: 8055820
Hi,

If you are using FrontPage DRW you can do this:

Open the DRW in HTML mode,  go where you have the Hyperlink and add the following:

Of course,  the hyperlink should be coming from the database.

<a href="http://www.YourWebSite.com/ThePage.htm" title=<%=FP_FieldVal(fp_rs,"DatabaseFieldName")%>>

Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejunge
ID: 8057500
This answer came closest to solving the problem, but the text appears in the status bar instead of as a title.  This is the HTML
<a href="http://www.sidoti.com/testticker.asp?Ticker=<%=FP_FieldURL(fp_rs,"Ticker")%>title=<%=FP_FieldVal(fp_rs,"corporate description")%>">

how can I fix this?

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8064150
Hi,

Do not put the Title in the HyperLink Properties.  No, click the page in HTML Mode and insert the Title Line.

It looks like your hyperlink is created using the hyperlink parameter.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8064864
Hi,
Put your hyperlink as follows:

<a href="HiItisMe.asp?CustomerID=<%=FP_FieldURL(fp_rs,"CustomerID")%>" title=<%=FP_FieldVal(fp_rs,"ContactTitle")%>>

Notice the quotation mark " before the title.

Best regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8065146
Hi,

This is the best:

<a title="<%=FP_FieldHTML(fp_rs,"ContactTitle")%>" href="HiItisMe.asp?CustomerID=<%=FP_FieldURL(fp_rs,"CustomerID")%>">

Try it.

Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejunge
ID: 8066217
In what section of the HTML should I place this code? I'm still having a difficult time getting this right.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8071088
Hi,

Ok,  if you are finding a difficulty in putting it manually here is another quick solution.

Open your DRW in normal mode
Right click the field that you want
Select hyperlink
Point to the page that you want (now the page name appears in the Addess field)
Click on Screen Tip button. It is on top above the Bookmark button.
In the textbox that appears put:

<%=FP_FieldHTML(fp_rs,"YourFieldName")%>

Then press OK
Then press OK

This will do it.

Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejunge
ID: 8113533
hhammash,
Thank you for your help.  The screen tips worked after I upgraded to FP XP.
EJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8113716
You are welcome ejunge anytime.

hhammash
0