?
Solved

Windows 98 Locking up after changing display settings

Posted on 2003-02-27
20
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am experiencing a problem where my computer locks up when I go to change the display settings.  I have loaded a Scrabble game that says I need to change my colors to 256.  Once I made the change the computer locked up.  When I restart it works fine but whenever I go in to change the settings it locks up again.  I have reinstalled the video driver, defragged, booted in safe mode and reinstalled the driver, uninstalled the Scrabble game but it is still happening.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lebo2000
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8036864
get the latest copy of your video drivers from the video card manufacturer.  
What type of video card do you have?
Do you have the computer set to accept screen changes without reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8037087
I did get the latest video drivers from the manufacturer but still no luck.  As far as the second part of your answer goes I'm not sure why that would have any affect.  I normally can change my display settings all day long without rebooting.  I don't even know where to go to look to see where that is set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8037166
I did get the latest video drivers from the manufacturer but still no luck.  As far as the second part of your answer goes I'm not sure why that would have any affect.  I normally can change my display settings all day long without rebooting.  I don't even know where to go to look to see where that is set.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lokeshgm7
ID: 8037644
the drivers seems to be okay. try removing the start up items and disabling the antivirus if enabled during start up and retry. what kind of video card do u have? is that onboard or a agp/pci card. were u able to change it to 256 colour mode before u installed the particular game that u have mentioned. if u were able to , then try running a system restore( c:\> windows\command\scanreg /restore ) from the command prompt and try to restore a previous good known registry. if none of them work. try the mother of all rememdies, a dirty installation of win 98
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8041510
It is a pci card.  I have removed it and reinstalled it and the same problem exists.  I never tried to change it to 256 colors before I installed the game, but even when I uninstall the game the problem still exists.  How do I go about removing the start up items and which ones are you referring to?  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshgm7 earned 800 total points
ID: 8042141
go to run> type msconfig and click ok.
u will cone up with a system configuration utility window.
click on the tab - start up. u will come up with a list with a check box next to them. uncheck all except 1. load power profile 2.system tray 3.pchealth(if present) 4.scanreg.

click apply and close and restart the computer.
even if that doesnt work. try doing a system restore.
to do that restart the computer in dos mode.
choose the path c:\>windows\command\scanreg \restore.
u must be knowing what a system restore does. if u find a registry showing the date before u installed the game, choose and date and restore the registry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lokeshgm7
ID: 8042155
go to microsoft knowledge base to know more about system restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8042598
Hi,
Please consider a DirectX update. Version 8 works fine as far as I know. You can find it anywhere on the net but I would advise you to download it from a microsoft site. If you will need, I'll look for a suitable link for you.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8042630
Can you explain the Directx update for me.  What does that do and what is it for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8042640
I ran the Windows Update yesterday, and isn't it included in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8042643
I ran the Windows Update yesterday, and isn't it included in there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lokeshgm7
ID: 8042777
dude..the reason why this could happen is probably bcoz there is some application that either is using the 16 bit colour or higher mode all time. have u tried removing all the start up items i have told u.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8042932
Hi,
Here you can find information and download link for DirectX 9:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/

Although the symptoms remind me of a DirectX problem of mine, downloading and installinng it may be a HUGE loss of time, regarding your present problem (satisfaction NOT guaranteed :o)

Otherwise, updating DX will (mostly) make your PC work faster and/or better considering the graphics and sound, and also may correct some problems you are experiencing.

Anyway, please try it as a last resort if other comments like lokeshgm7's won't work.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lokeshgm7
ID: 8042947
dude..the reason why this could happen is probably bcoz there is some application that either is using the 16 bit colour or higher mode all time. have u tried removing all the start up items i have told u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8047566
Thanks for all of your suggestions.  I did get it workling by running a restore from earler in the week, but it still doesn't explain what happened.  Removing the startup items didn't work, but I do understand your logic for doing it.  Again Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8047570
Thannks for your ideas.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8048676
Hi lebo2000,
My idea was that the problem was about the scrabble program modified some system files required for correct display.

Appereantly, lokeshgm7's idea was that the program has changed some settings in the registry. And it was right.

I think that lokeshgm7 has deserved an "A" grade. I'm sure that he/she would try o explain what went wrong if you have asked before grading the answer.

Anyway, please write a zero-point question to the Community Support (from left frame) demanding a grade change from B to A, else I'll do it.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
ID: 8053254
grade changed to an "A"

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8057872

No problem with the A grade.  I'm new at this so I didn't just randomly want to give someone an A grade without understanding what went wrong.  He deserves it.

Lebo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lokeshgm7
ID: 8064295
good to hear that a system restore solved ur problem and thank u all for ur appreciation.
0