?
Solved

Flash Popup Window

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am creating my portfolio in flash and I would like the user to click on the image or the text and a smaller window with the image and a littlebit of information to appear on the left hand side of the screen with out a menu bar or scrollbar and i do not want it to be resizeable either.  I used Rexmor's script that I found but that did not work.  Does anyone have any suggestions.  I would be very grateful.

And do you think this is okay to do design wize?  i want the user to be able to see the image very well but it does not go with the design i created.
0
Comment
Question by:crayonblue
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 100 total points
ID: 8037092
this question keeps on coming and the preloader as well ...

see if this helps

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20525048.html

have a javascript in the html where ur flash is embeded and call it to open a popup window
...

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 100 total points
ID: 8037200
you can do what you want entirely in flash..and make the pop-up window look exactly like a browser window.

in your main movie make a new movie symbol
design a panel with content the size and style you want
put a cross like in a browser window in the top right corner
drag an instance to the stage where you want it to appear
give it the instance name..popUp1
on the first frame of the main movie put the code


onClipEvent (load) {
 _root.popUp1._alpha=0;
}

on the image or text to call the window (these can be either button instances..or put a hotspot button over them)
put the code

on(release){
 _root.popUp1._alpha=100;
}

so the popup panel can be closed..on the cross button inside the clip you made..put the code..

on(release){
 _root.popUp1.alpha=0;
}

Z

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8037213
course last alpha above should be _alpha

Z
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8037272
oooops ...

sorry ... i misunderstood the question!!??

hey Z i still could figure the method u mentioned in the fading bg textbox ... (may should post it there)

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8037430
no I don't think you misunderstood the Q as it is asked Henry..I'm just taking a lateral and more practical approach with my answer..
>>hey Z i still could figure the method u mentioned in the fading bg textbox ... (may should post it there)<<
totally don't understand this statement..please elaborate

Z
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0099
ID: 8037560
personally i do like pop-up windows anymore except it has to service its purpose but i designed my first portfolio with pop up windows. it's a big mess...too many windows opening up. right now i am designing mine differently. i would put my images inside of it.

i would suggest to put the pop-up window in the centre. there are javascripts out there to help you. if you need the codes let me know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 8040581
//put this script on your first frame of scene1

Movieclip.prototype.openWin = function (url, winName, w, h, toolbar, location, directories, status, menubar, scrollbars, resizable) {
getURL ("javascript: var myWin; if(!myWin || myWin.closed){myWin = window.open('" + url + "','" + winName + "','" + "width=" + w + ",height=" + h + ",toolbar=" + toolbar + ",location=" + location + ",directories=" + directories + ",status=" + status + ",menubar=" + menubar + ",scrollbars=" + scrollbars + ",resizable=" + resizable + "')}else{myWin.focus();};void(0);");
}

//then on the button

on (release) {
//url, winName, width, height, toolbar, location, directories, status, menubar, scrollbars, resizable
  openWin("about.html","blank",400,200,0,0,0,0,0,0,1);

}

hope this work for you.

regards,

rex
0