?
Solved

Need to import FileMaker 5 data into Excel Sheet

Posted on 2003-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have never worked with FileMaker. Now I have a customer who needs to import the data from .fp5 files into Excel 97 Worksheets. How can this be done?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Grenouille
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 8037724
Easiest way is to go to File>Export Records and choose tab-separated-text. That should import into Excel just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KungFoolio
KungFoolio earned 80 total points
ID: 8044633
...or export as .dbf if you want the first 8 characters of the field name in the first row.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zteve
ID: 8061588
...or if this is about reports, try FmPivot (www.fmcdn.com). FmPivot allows you to create Pivot table reports in your own Filemaker app as easy as adding a layout...

Steven
http://home.wanadoo.nl/zteve/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheSupportGroup
ID: 8065889
You can also, from Excel, use FileMaker as an ODBC source to import data and/or create Pivot tables and pivot charts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TStriker
ID: 8574797
Hello,

I use the CSV format and create the file on the desktop.  Then I just drag the Filename.CSV file on to the Excel icon and the columns come out fine without having to use the import wizard.

TStriker
0