Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having a Group Map to a drive on Login

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to create a script in 2000 server that will look to see if a user belongs to a group. If the user belongs that that group, it will map a drive to a volume so the user is able to run an application.
0
Comment
Question by:jpepera
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 200 total points
ID: 8037165
i'm sure there are plenty of vbscripts that will do this. but, i believe you can do this with group policy. would probably be a lot easier if you're not a script expert. just create a group, put users in it, create a group policy, under login scripts section(be sure to do this under the user section in the group policy object) create a little dos batch file that maps the users to the desired drive (net use x: \\server\share). assign the gpo to the new user group you created, and you're all set.

i did this frequently at my last place with no problems.

hth,
kris.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9872125
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: kristinaw            
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0